March 20 - 26, 2016: Issue 256

New South Wales Surf Life Saving 

Surf Boats Championships 2016 and Sydney Northern Beaches Branch Wrap 

The Best of the Best Surf Boat Challenge will be held at North Narrabeen next Saturday, April 2nd, allowing six divisions of New South Wales boat crews to stay limber prior to the opening of the 101st Aussies, running from April 16th to 24th, this year on the Sunshine Coast, the last day prior to the end of the New South Wales Patrol Season for 2015-2016 - April 25th. The surf boat races will be held atAlexandra Headland SLSC, a club that was founded in 1924 and patrols the beach between Mooloolaba and Maroochydore. 

One of the premier NSW surf boat events, the Best of the Best includes crews from each of the Regional/Branch Boat Series. 

Northern Beaches crews will be well represented with the Palm Beach Pigeons and Newport Makos in the Open Mens, Opne Womens will have the Warriewood Wahines, Manly Mighty Ducks, Long Reef Chooks, Palm Beach Patriots and Palm Beach Pterodactyls.

In the Reserves Newport will have their Jollytails and Sea Cucumbers racing, Warriewood Business Time, who just scored Silver in the Reserves in the State Championships will also be part of this Divisions, as well Manly's Train-Rex, North Narrabeen and the Palm Beach Projects.

Under 23 men will be represented by the South Narrabeen Speed Dealers and Palm Beach Pencils. In Under 23 women the Newport Maddoggs, 1st overall this year in the Branch competition, the Warriewood Whips, Avalon Beach Avacadoes and Palm Beach Pumas, who are 1st in State this year, will see how they go against crews from North Cronulla, Corrimal and Ocean Beach.

The Under 19 Mixed crews contesting this year's Best of the Best are Warriewood A, the Palm Beach Police and Collaroy's Fatties and Skinnies!

The event is perfectly timetabled to be contested between the NSW Championships and the Aussies and is a great end of season hit out for the state’s best crews. 

Australia's best crews for this season will be decided at the Aussies, although there have been great results for Mona Vale SLSC already, with their Open Men's 'Dial Before you Dig' crew of David Schumacher, James Bezer and Jaxon Rudduck, Trent Rogers and Sweep Matt Collins succeeding in retaining the Trans Tasman International Surfboat Test Title for Australia.

The Season has seen some great results across the divisions for local crews in the great local carnivals too. Avalon Beach SLSC's Pinkies are clear standouts, taking out the Under 23's Mens in Branch by a fair margin, placing 5th when contesting in Open Mens as well, chosen as the first ever Development Squad in the 2016 Trans Tasman Races and winning those and the Navy ASRL Inter-State Races too. The Avalon Beach club has seen the return of some veterans and a few new enthusiasts in the rowing field; at the recent State Championships, not only did they come away with two 2nd's in the Masters, the 'Krusties' rowed three age divisions down and still made the final. The new crew to racing, the 'Fossils' rowed their first carnival at the States too. 

Palm Beach SLSC crews have excelled all season, they had four crews representing New South Wales in the Inter States, taking 1st in Branch in Open Mens and Womens, plus a 2nd in the Open Womens, 2nd in Reserves, 1st in Under 23 Women and 2nd in Under 23 Mens while in the 2016 State Championships they topped that up with golds in the Under 19's and Under 23's women, 2nd in Under 23 Men, 2nd in Open Mens, 3rd in Open Womens and another bronze in the Open Relay.

Boat Captain and sweep Peter Spence has been guiding so many crews in so many races this season the tally must be up in the hundreds - with the Best of the Best and Aussies to go it would be interesting to do a count in April - and that's just this season!

The family the surf boat rowers are was underlined many times this season but one worth noting is legend Alex Perry stepping in to help out Palm Beach at Shellharbour when Palmy sweep Stephen Cox was injured.

Alex Perry - at Shellharbour Navy ASRL 2016 - picture courtesy Alex Tyrell.

Newport and Bilgola remain strong clubs in surf boats. This season Newport has secured 1st in the Branch Under 23's, as already indicated

Bilgola's Gold womens crew girls took 1st at the 2016 State Championships, sweep Don McManus, and recently won silver at the 2016 Battle of the Boats. Bilgola's Under 19's Gold took 1st and their Chicklets 2nd in the Navy ASRL Open at Shellharbour.  The Bennys have been steady all season, taking 3rd in Branch in the Open Mens, while their Masters crew 'Old' took 3rd at States.

Bilgola's Gold crew: Laini Collyer (left), Alice Clarke, Aleisha Pollicina and Hayley Beckerleg - Gold!

This season Bilgola's Natalie Gartner and Norm Pounder have joined the esteemed ranks of the ASRL Hall of Fame, alongside Don McManus and Mel MacPherson. Natalie is regarded in the surf boat family as a life-long ‘boatie’ having rowed for the past 21 consecutive years. Regarded as a phenomenal sportsperson, she is also respected for her fairness.

Norm Pounder  is highly respected for his life of dedication and commitment to the sport and to the Bilgola Surf Club. At a young age, Norm achieved the status of a boat official and his work continues to be respected and admired. He too has achieved a record number of triumphs during 29 years of competitive rowing.

Warriewood, along with rowers from Avalon Beach SLSC, were one of three Northern Beaches surf boat crews who rowed in the bigGeorge Bass Marathon this year with sweep Russ Lamb at the helm. A fairly wet George Bass began their 170 kilometre odyssey but the sun came out in the end. The Masters crew, the 'Rustiques' came third overall. 

Long Reef SLSC's Open Women's composite crew (with Moruya) finished 1st overall, while their Open Men's (Shady Tradies and Dem Apples crews combined) finished in a very respectable 4th. 

Warriewood, along with all Pittwater surf clubs, has focused this season on fostering the sport among younger members and had an Under 19's crew enjoying a few carnivals this season. They are having a Come and Try row at Bayview today (March 20th) for lad and lasses in the Under 19's Division. See this week's Profile for more on their Boat section. The club has been sending at least five crews to carnivals all season and consistently races in finals. They brought home silver at States this year in the Reserves Division.

Whale Beach, under sweep Mr. Farrelly, have been a great addition to local carnivals for a few years now and had two crews at Branch, mens and womens. 

There have been three new surf boats launched this season too - the first was at Avalon Beach SLSC on the day of their Ocean Swim, January 17th - a good day for 'dunking'. The 'Daryl Johnson' was named for one of the club's long service members and long term boatie.  He was in the old boys Masters crew last year and part of the crew who won the Club’s first national surfboat championships in 1993 with Rick Millar, Michael Heathcote, Brent Walker, and Nathan Press in 1993 at Kurrawa. 

Palm Beach SLSC launched the 'Matty' - 'Matthew Giblin' on Sunday February 14th - Valentines Day! Doc Giblin, although he has had to sit the season out due to injury, has been on hand and on the sand at every carnival going as an official, helping out and keeping himself part of what he loves - he'll be back, for sure!

On March 6th Warriewood launched a boat named after Life Members Jock and June Mackay, stalwarts who have been a part of Warriewood SLSC for decades. Jock rowed for WSLSC for many years and both Jock and June have been an integral part of club life for most of their lives. 

Time for the massive exodus north - fair winds and a following seas!

A few images from carnivals this season:

Surf Life Saving New South Wales State Championship 2016 Results
Open Surf Boat Relay
1 North Cronulla SLSC Blue North Cronulla SLSC: Barlow, Stephanie (F), Chapman, Thomas (M),Cleary, Karl (M), Dent, Brooke (F), Eason, Blake (M), Hughes, Kane (M) Hunt, Patrick (M),  Lea, Mark (M), Leach, Georgia (F), Overell, Courtney (F), Purdie, Adam (M), Ruhen, Christian (M), Smith, Darcy (M), Smollett, Benjamin (M)
2 Elouera SLSC: Behan, Ben (M), Cato, Emma (F), Fretten, Michelle (F), Gillespie, Rory (M), Guy, Matthew (M), Hill, Sarah (F) Hill, Lachlan (M)Martin, Aidan (M), Morley, Taylor (F), Ollivier, Cromwell (M), Seymour, Alex (M), Weizman, Daniel (M)
3 Palm Beach SLSC (NSW): Archibald, Oliver (M), Bishop, Michael (M), Boulton, Verity (F), Payne, Thomas (M), Polkinghorne, Lucy (F), Raleigh, James (M), Reynolds, Elyse (F), Schwartz, Sebastian (M), Spencer, Kurt (M), Tuit, Harrison (M), Tyrrell, Alexandra (F), Webster, Thomas (M)
4 Austinmer SLSC Inc. Team: Barlow, Nicola (F), Brown, Hayden (M), Down, Belinda (F), Jackson, Morgan (F), Jackson, Corey (M), Jackson, Aaron (M), Jones, Liam (M), Kenna, Steven (M), O'Fee, Keiran (M), Patison, Renee (F), Patison, John (M), Stuart, Mitchell (M), Walsh, Brock (M)
5 Mona Vale SLSC Rude:  Bezer, James (M), Bojko, Emily (F), Brealey, Jessica (F), Chivers, Jacob (M), Collins, Matthew (M), Cross, Nathaniel (M), Farmer, Ethan (M), Mueller, Nils (M), Rogers, Trent (M), Rudduck, Jaxon (M), Ryburn, Annalise (F), Schumacher, David (M), Watson, Ash (F), Watt, Gregory (M)
6 Caves Beach SLSC Caves ASSORTED NUTS: Bray, Scott (M), Burnley, Jack (M) Chandler, Bryce (M) Davies, Rebecca (F) Davis, Mark (M) Holt, Emily (F) Jordan, Sally (F) Magin, Damian (M) McDonell, Katie (F) Richardson, Bradley (M) Sanders, Nathan (M) Turrell, Callum (M) 

180Yrs Male Surf Boat

2nd:  Avalon Beach SLSC Avalon Beach Red -  Carter, Peter (M) Johnson, Daryl (M) Schofield, Adam (M) Wolthers, Shaun (M) Sweep Nathan Wellings              
3rd:  Bilgola SLSC Bilgola Old - Jacobs, Grant (M) Parsons, Mark (M) Pounder, Norman (M) Smith, Garett (M) Sweep: Don McManus
180Yrs Female Surf Boat                
2nd:  Avalon Beach SLSC Avalon Beach Antiques - McEwan, Kerry (F) Munro, Kate (F) Tilbury, Beverley (F) Wishart, Donna (F)               
3rd :  Warriewood SLSC Rustys -  Barnett, Louise (F) Coates, Alex (F) Deer, Tanya (F) Maguire, Kathryn (F)   

Open Female Surf Boat
1 Bilgola SLSC Bilgola Gold: Beckerleg, Hayley (F) Clarke, Alice (F) Collyer, Laini (F) Pollicina, Aleisha (F)
2 North Cronulla SLSC Ninja Cats: Barlow, Stephanie (F) Dent, Brooke (F) Leach, Georgia (F) Overell, Courtney (F)
3 Palm Beach SLSC (NSW) Patriots: Boulton, Verity (F) Polkinghorne, Lucy (F) Reynolds, Elyse (F) Tyrrell, Alexandra (F)
4 Collaroy SLSC Gunners: Gundry, Aimee (F) Jones, Abbey (F) McRitchie, Sarah (F) Rowe, Georgina (F)
5 Elouera SLSC Elouera Wilko: Cato, Emma (F) Fretten, Michelle (F) Hill, Sarah (F) Morley, Taylor (F)
6 Bilgola SLSC Bilgola Bennys: Green, Elizabeth (F) Hill, Stephanie (F) Layton, Jessica (F) Trim, Kelly (F)

Open Male Surf Boat
1 Bulli SLSC Team A: LOWE, Benjamin (M) MERCER, Heath (M) ROBERTS, Dean (M) Worthington, Fraser (M)
2 Palm Beach SLSC (NSW) Pigeons: Archibald, Oliver (M) Raleigh, James (M) Spencer, Kurt (M) Webster, Thomas (M)
3 Queenscliff SLSC Brazzers:  Cornwell, Samuel (M) Gillespie, Simon (M) Molloy, James (M) Slattery, William (M)
4 Collaroy SLSC Garricks: Bealey, Matthew (M) Hosking, William (M) Newsom, Sam (M) Nicolson, Alex (M)
5 Mona Vale SLSC Rocks: Bezer, James (M) Rogers, Trent (M) Rudduck, Jaxon (M) Schumacher, David (M)
6 Mona Vale SLSC Big Macs: Chave, Mathew (M) Ellis, Nicholas (M) Reid, Christopher (M) Wallrock, Samuel (M)

Reserve Grade Surf Boat
1 Queenscliff SLSC I Liked Her First: Carroll, Rhys (M) Hay, Vaughan (M) Moore, Luke (M) Welsh, Dylan (M)
2 Warriewood SLSC Business Time: Calf, Torin (M) Hook, Jack (M) Larter, Jonathan (M) McDonnell, Patrick (M)
3 Elouera SLSC Wilko: Gillespie, Rory (M) Guy, Michelle (F) Ollivier, Cromwell (M) Weizman, Daniel (M)
4 Era SLSC ERA BLUES: Emery, Jack (M) Finney, Jack (M) Fountain, Timothy (M) Howe, Shane M. (M) Smeaton, Todd (M)
5 South Maroubra SLSC Weapon Vets: Airlie, Ryan (M) Graham, Angus (M) James, Cameron (M) Scerri, Michael (M)
6 Palm Beach SLSC (NSW) Postmen: Engele, Hugo (M) Rasmus, Andrew (M) Svendsen, Robert (M) Terrett, Joshua (M)
 
U/19 Surf Boat
1 Palm Beach SLSC (NSW) Police: Bishop, Michael (M) Payne, Thomas (M) Schwartz, Sebastian (M) Tuit, Harrison (M)
2 South Curl Curl SLSC Lamp South: Holland, Brady (M) Lowery, Samuel (M) Martyn, Kristofer (M) Sheather, Owen (M)
3 Avoca Beach SLSC Gruntz: Donsworth, Liam (M) Hayes, Sanden (M) Kondrat, Connor (M) Wiseman, Luke (M)
4 South Maroubra SLSC Rookies: Douglas, Callum (M) Hall, Ben (M) Hampson, Brodie (M) Zaletel, Billy (M)
5 Austinmer SLSC Inc. Team A:  Brown, Hayden (M) Jones, Liam (M) O'Fee, Keiran (M) Walsh, Brock (M)
6 Cronulla SLSC Team A: Blinkhorn, Matthew (M) Hannah, Lewis (M) Power, Ryan (M) Van Zyl, Ryan (M) 

U/23 Female Surf Boat
1 Palm Beach SLSC (NSW)Pumas: McCarthy, Georgia E (F) Molloy, Katherine (F) Olmstead, Alison (F) Sharpington-Recny, Emily Jane 
2 North Cronulla SLSC Juggernauts: Chadwick, Lauren (F) Holloway, Libby (F) Holloway, Layne (F) Mckinnery, Maddison (F)
3 Collaroy SLSC Cab Savs:  Dirkis, Georgia (F) Hampton, Isabella (F) Law, William (M) Trim, Jodie (F)
4 Newport SLSC Maddoggs:  Hegarty, Monique (F) May, Piret (F) May, Celestine (F) Peppitt, Celia (F)
5 Ocean Beach SLSC Who Haa: Ross, Jaclyn (F) Van Aalderen, Britney (F) Verhoeven, Indigo (F) Whyte, Alannah (F)
6 Palm Beach SLSC (NSW) Punchers: Cavanagh, Madeleine (F) Parker, Kelly (F) Rush, Georgia (F) Veale, Ashleigh (F) 

U/23 Male Surf Boat
1 Bulli SLSC Team A: ALLNUTT, Toby (M) Lunney, Iszak (M) MERCER, Kyle (M) SMEATON, Albert (M)
2 Palm Beach SLSC (NSW) Pencils: Begg, Angus (M) Boustred, Matthew (M) Holyman, James (M) Watt, Ben (M)
3 Corrimal SLSC CORRIMAL Black: GRAY, Kurt (M) OLSEN, James (M) SCOTT, Jordan (M) THELAN, Shane (M)
4 Avalon Beach SLSC Avalon Beach Pinkies: Bright, Andrew (M) Curnow, Thomas (M) Mayall, Matthew (M) Sampson, Nicholas (M)
5 South Curl Curl SLSC The Thunderbirds: Campbell, Ryan (M) Flemming, Toby (M) Huntley, Luke (M) Witty, Jacob (M)
6 Cronulla SLSC Crocs: Dalley, Jake (M) Musico, Nicholas (M) Park, Noah (M) Vaughan, Joshua (M) 

Surf Life Saving Northern Beaches Inc. Surf Boats Results* 2015-2016 Season
Open Male
Palm Beach Pigeons 66
Dee Why Chinanigans 60
Bilgola Bennys 50
Bilgola Gold 50
Avalon Beach Pinkies 48
Newport Makos 42
QUEENSCLIFF BRAZZERS 42
COLLAROY GARRICKS 38
MONA VALE BIG MACS 35
Collaroy Knights 32
MONA VALE ROCKS  27
Palm Beach Paddlocks  25
MANLY MISFITS 18
Freshwater Dukes 14
Sth Curl Curl LAMP 14
Sth Narrabeen Speed Dealers 14
Long Reef Vets 8
Freshwater Maroon  4
WHALE BCH TEAM A  4

Open Women
Palm Beach Pterodactyls 76
Palm Beach Patriots 67
Manly Mighty Ducks 59
Manly Malarki 46
Bilgola Gold  44
COLLAROY GUNNERS 42
STH CURL CURL STRAW HATS 41
Warriewood Wahinies 40
Collaroy Caballeros 32
Avalon Beach Antiques 24
Warriewood Rustys 20
Bilgola Bennys 19
Palm Bch Punchs 18
Long Reef Muchachas 16
MONA VALE FISH FILLETS 16
QUEENSCLIFF ALL BUT ONE 16
Mona Vale Mavericks 16
Mona Vale Chickadees  8
Avalon Beach Avocadoes  7
Sth Narrabeen Sliders  6
NEWPORT SHARKNADO  6
PALM BCH PINEAPPLES  6
WHALE BCH TEAM A 6
Mona Vale Emeralds  4
Newport Maddogs 2

Reserves
Manly Boat People 96
Palm Beach Projects 82
Newport Sea Cucumber  66
QUEENSCLIFF I LIKED HER FIRST 52
Manly TrainRex 51
Warriewood Business Time 51
Long Reef Dem Apples 39
STH CURL CURL THE INDIANS 34
COLLAROY SPIDERS 33
STH NARRABEEN SHARKS 32
Bilgola Old 27
Mona Vale Quarter Pounders 25
Dee Why Jungletouchers 22
Nth Narrabeen Bags 22
Collaroy Wounded Buffalos 20
NEWPORT JOLLY TAILS 20
PALM BEACH POST MAN 18
QUEENSCLIFF MOULDY MUFFINS 14
STH CURL CURL THE SUPREMES 14
Avalon Bch Krusties 12
NTH NARRABEEN BAGS 2
AVALON RED 12
Long Reef Shady Tradies 10
Nth Curl Curl Team A 10
Nth STENE REMOVERS 10
NTH STEYNE ALCOPOPS 8
Palm Beac Packnuts 8
Sth Curl Curl Short & Curlies 8
Warriewood Crustys  8
Bilgola Billygoats 7
QUEENSCLIFF FAT CAT 6
Bilgola Buccaneers  4
Collaroy RED 4
Freshwater Team A  4
MANLY BLUES  4
Manly Misfits  4
Mona Vale Pew Pew  4
Nth Steyne Alive  4
South Curl Curl Slickers  2

Mixed
Sth Curl Curl Slickers 47
Sth Curl Curl The Lamp  47
Mona Vale Junior Burgers  43
PALM BCH POLICE  30
COLLAROY FATTIES & SKINNIES  24
MONA VALE JUNIOR JUGHEADS  21
FRESHWATER WHITE 20
Newport Sharknado 19
Bilgola Gold 17
BONDI 1100'S
Warriewood Dragons  8
WARRIEWOOD TEAM A  6
NEWPORT COOKIE CUTTERS  6
LONG REEF THE GREEN ROOM  4
STH CURL CURL S& N  4

Under 23 Female
Newport Mad Dogs 84
COLLAROY CAB SAVS  77
Avalon Beach Avocados 42
Palm Beach Pumas 35
Bilgola Gold 29
Palm Beach Punchers 28
Warriewood Whips 21
Bilgola Sweet Cheeks 8
Sth Narrabeen SLIDERS 8
STH CURL CURL WHAT HAPPENED  7
Newport Sharknado 6
Freshwater Maroon  2
Warriewood Dragons  2
COLLAROY CABELLEROS name change to cab sav 0
NTH CURL CURL LITTLE MISS PIGGIES 18

Under 23 Male
Avalon Beach Pinkies 110
Palm Beach Pencils 64
Mona Vale Rude Dudes 61
Sth Narrabeen Speed Dealers 57
Sth Curl Curl The Thunderbirds 41
Freshwater Hell Fish 28
Palm Beach Parrallax 22
Newport Tallegada 19
Long Reef Loose Cannon 16
Collaroy Fatties and Skinneys 10
Palm Beach
Long Reef Loose Crew 6
NEWPORT MANTARAYS 6
QUEENSCLIFF QUEEN PIE  4
Sth Maroubra Sabers 7
Mona Vale Junior Jug Heads  2
Whale Beach NGWABS  2
Palm Beach the Police 0

*Not all crews rowed at every carnival

This lady is at every SNB SLS Branch boat carnival doing the results - all season long!

Results by Surf Life Saving New South Wales and Sydney Northern Beaches SLS Branch, 2016 - Pictures by Everyone.